Privacy Policy

Pagefield is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us, or business data that we collect from you, will be processed by us. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.pagefield.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Pagefield Communications Ltd of Ground Floor, 16 Dufour’s Place, London W1F 7SP.

This policy applies to the personal data of clients or other personal data processed for business purposes.

This policy does not apply to the personal data of job applicants, employees, workers, contractors, volunteers, interns, apprentices and former employees, referred to as HR-related personal data.

 

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, www.pagefield.co.uk (our site), or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information in the public domain which allows us to contact you for legitimate business purposes.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To provide you with information, products and services, both on our behalf and on behalf of Pagefield’s clients.
  • To provide you with information about Pagefield. This includes receiving invites to our events, such as The Pagefield Press Awards and The Pagefield Parliamentarian Awards, as well as briefings around The Budget, elections and other big national events.
  • To notify you about changes to our service

 

Disclosure of your information

We will only share your information with the following:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them on your behalf.
  • We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if:
    • Pagefield or substantially all its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

 

Where we store your data

The data that we collect from you is stored on our secure servers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

How we use Cookies

This Cookie Policy explains how we use cookies when you visit our website, www.pagefield.co.uk. This policy outlines what cookies are, why we use them, and how you can manage your cookie preferences.
By using our Website, you consent to the use of cookies as described in this Cookie Policy. If you do not agree with our use of cookies, please disable or block them as described below.

 

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) when you visit a website. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently and provide essential functionality, as well as to gather information about your browsing habits

 

Types of Cookies We Use

We use the following types of cookies on our Website:

  1. Essential Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the Website to function properly. They enable you to navigate the site and use its features. Without these cookies, some services on our Website may not work correctly.
  2. Analytics Cookies: We use analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our Website. This helps us improve the Website's performance and user experience. The data collected includes information about the pages you visit, the time spent on the Website, and any error messages you may encounter.
  3. Marketing Cookies: We may use marketing cookies to track your online activity and provide you with personalised advertising content. These cookies may also be used by third-party advertisers and social media platforms to deliver relevant ads to you.

The table below provides additional details on the specific cookies used on our website:

File NameDescriptionDuration
_gaThis cookie is used to distinguish unique users when you visit our website.2 years
_gidThis cookie is used to distinguish unique users when you visit our website.24 hours
_gatThis cookie is used to throttle the request rate.1 minute
_gacThis cookie contains campaign-related information for the user.90 days
gacThis cookie stores campaign-related information for the user. It is used to determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.90 days
IDEThis cookie is used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads. It helps measure the effectiveness of ads and present targeted ads to the user.30 days
_gcl_auThis cookie is used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.90 days

How to Manage Your Cookie Preferences

You can manage your cookie preferences by adjusting your browser settings. Most web browsers allow you to:

  1. Accept or reject cookies: You can choose to accept or reject cookies in your browser settings. Please note that blocking essential cookies may impact the functionality of our Website.
  2. Delete cookies: You can delete cookies stored on your device at any time.
  3. Disable third-party cookies: You can disable third-party cookies from advertisers and other websites.
  4. Set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies: This gives you the option to accept or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis.

Please refer to your browser's help documentation for more information on how to manage your cookie preferences.

 

Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Please check this page regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for our marketing purposes. All marketing correspondence you receive from us will contain an unsubscribe link. You can also email us at any time to be removed from our database. Please send your request to unsubscribe@pagefield.co.uk. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The General Data Protection Regulation introduced 25th May 2018 gives you the right to access all the information we hold about you which we will fully comply with on receipt of any request.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be in accordance with UK data protection legislation and will be posted on this page, on our website and, where necessary, notified to you by e-mail.

How can we help you?

We build lasting relationships based on trust and a thorough understanding of your world. If you would like a conversation about how we can help protect and promote you, your brand, your business or your new market challenger, please do get in touch.

hello@pagefield.co.uk